Select Dance Performance Pieces Created by Shizu Homma
2023 "Falling Up" short solo performed at BAAD
2022 "Up To a Certain Point" BAAD ASS Women festival, BAAD Bronx
2020 "Scientists are Hard at Work" Virtually BAAD! dance concert on ZOOM
2019 "Levees and Lemmings" at the Mascher Space Fresh Juice Festival Philadelphia, PA
2017 "Hurts to Sit Down" BAAD Ass Women Festival, BAAD, Bronx
2015
"The Itch/Abode" at The BAAD Ass Women Festival, BAAD, Bronx
"Flower Fire" at the Boogie Down Bronx Series, Bronx Academy of Arts and Dance
Collaboration with video./sound artist Jon V Worthley at LIC Open festival
"Life Among Rocks" at Dancing through the Bronx Hayden Lord Park through Dancing in the Streets
2014
“Machine Gunneress/Bride” BAAD Ass Woman Festival, BAAD, Bronx
2013
“Gift Haus” at the Blaktino performance festival at BAAD, Bronx
“Home” at the BAAD ASS Women festival at BAAD, Bronx
“Homefront with Bread” performed at “Money For Nothing and Dance for Free” for No Longer Empty at the Clocktower Gallery
Original Movement Installation at The Bronx Artist’s Proclamation Day at The Bronx Museum
Butoh influenced funeral to Christmas Trees at Aunts Realness at the American Realness Festival Abrons Arts Center, NYC
2012
Choreographer in a Tribute to Donna Summer dance concert at BAAD, Bronx NY
Gutai influenced painting at the “Boogie Down Dance Festival” BAAD Bronx, NY
2011
“Local Obscure” at Aunts Roadshow, Brooklyn NY
“Obscure Society”at Le Petit Versailles, NYC, N.Y.
“Civilianscape” at the Amelie Wallace Gallery Old Westbury, New York
2010
“If I Could Walk Away from Me” at the Blacktino! dance festival Bronx, New York
“Armoire Doll” at the “Trailer Park Brooklyn Arts Project” Bushwick Open Studios, Brooklyn, New York
“Trans-tran” at the Oops Space, BOS festival Brooklyn NY
2009
“Small Evolution” Collaboration with music and projection with Near East Family, Dixon Place NYC
“Ecce Ineptia” Movement Research at Judson Church NYC
“Joan, Heroine” Moving men at Dixon Place NYC
“Some are Like Joan” at BAAD, Living Theater, NYC, and Aunts Roadshow
2008
“Oil and Water and Oil” at Baad Ass Women Festival, BAAD!
“Dayglo-go” at Aunts “I Believe In You” at the Event Center, Brooklyn
2007
“Banzai, above, So Below” Movement Research at Judson Church
“Banzai Confetti/Under the Colorful Sky” Chashama Oasis Festival and at Dixon Place
“Confetti/Banzai Propoganda” at Movement Research Reverence/Irreverence Festival , Bronx,
“Awfully” Boogie Down Dance Series at BAAD! Bronx, NY
“Banzai Babies” at Baad Ass Women festival, Bronx, NY
2006
Solo at Oasis 2006, Chashama
Untitled Mutable Work , collaboration with Matthew Flower aka Machine Dazzle at Movement Research’s About Town at DTW NYC
“These Women” at Baad Ass Women festival at BAAD (Bronx academy of arts and dance) Bronx, NY
2005
“generations and secrets” at Fielday of the Dead at Here Arts Center, NYC
“Red, White, and Black” collaboration with Matthew Flower aka Machine Dazzleat HOWL! Festival NYC
“These People” at Chashama’s Oasis Festival, NYC
“Festivities for Desperate Times” Local Produce/Spoke the Hub Brooklyn, NY
“These Times” solo by Shizu Homma at BAAD Bronx, NY
“New Dime” solo at Joyce Soho, Performance Mix Festival NYC
2004
"What if We Fall?" solo by Shizu Homma at BAAD! Bronx, NYC
Untitled solo at the Hopper House, Nyack, NY
2003
“What Spurts” at The Puffin Room, NYC
2002
"Learning to Stand" solo by Shizu Homma at BAAD! Bronx, NY
work with choreographers
1997 Anne Bassen
2002 Emma Hogarth
Nancy Zendora
2002-2007 Catherine Hourihan Tilt Performance
2004 Moeno Wakamatsu
2004-2006 Corinna Hiller Brown Dean Street Foo Dance
2005-Evelyna Dann,
Richard Rivera/ Physual
Afua Hall/Cherry Tree Productions
2006 Kristin Narcowich
2006-2013 Stanley Love Performance Group
2006-2011 Celeste Hastings/Butoh Rockettes
2009 Ursula Endlicher
Davide Balula and Biba Bell
Ellen Godena/Ocean Body
2010-2011 Arthur Aviles Typical Theater
2012 Pedro Jimenez
Elizabeth Ward
Megan Byrne
Noemie La France
2016 S.W.w.AG Dance Collective directed by Giltricia Head
2018 PIFA local cast for "Cristal Palace" by Compagnie Transe Express
Weft Works, choreographer Sarah Carr
2019 Annie Wilson
2021 Sari Nordman
Mehgan Abdel Moneim
2023 Yackez (Larissa Velez Jackson, Jon Velez Jackson)
Other Performance experience:
Machine Dazzle’s performance art/fashion shows 2004- 2007
Improvisation with Arthur Aviles at "Traffic" and " Disco Traffic"n2005 at the Longwood Arts Gallery, Bronx, NY
Leslie Strongwater’s fragment in "East Village Fragments", Peculiar Works 2007 NYC
Guest with the Vangeline Theater at the New Museum 2007 NYC
Collaborations with Anarcho Art Lab in residence at the Living Theater 2009-2010 NYC
Video art by Adriana Varella 2009-2010
Live Action/ performance art by Joseph Jordan 2009-2010
Improvisational Performance with Jane Wang, Max Lord, and Derek Hoffend at the Fountain Art Fair, NYC 2010
Live performance art “Without Name” by Veronica Pena Martinez 2010
Video Art by Jon Vomit Worthley 2011
Video Art by Lauri Astala 2012
Cassie Thornton Poet’s Security Force 2013
Teaching Experience:
2008 and 2009 One day butoh dance workshops for undergraduates at the Trinity LaMama Performance program
2009 and 2010 One day butoh dance master classes at BAM’s Dancing into The Future program for high school aged dancers and choreographers
2013. Dance instruction and Original Choreography for the Middlebury College Dance Company. Public Master Class for the Middlebury, Vermont dance community on campus
2013 Co- instruct postmodern dance workshop with Paul Besaw and Christal Brown at the Flynn Center for the Arts in Burlington VA\
2016 Open Dance Class for Tallahassee dance and Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University community through S.W.w.A.G. Collective
2018, 2019 Kinematics Workshops: One day butoh class at Icebox Project Space
2021 KYLD Dance's summer workshop series
Visual arts
“Local Produce” 2005 in Spoke the Hub Gallery Brooklyn
Fieldday 2005 in Spoke the Hub Gallery Brooklyn (group show)
“Witchhunt Show” 2006 at Baad Eyes Gallery, Bronx
“Aunts/Factory” 2009 Grace Exhibition Space, Brooklyn, NY
“Movement Research Festival” 2011 Brooklyn
"Troyart Ehibition" at Mube Gallery, Sao Paolo, Brazil
“Art Dance Show Gallery” Movement Research 2011Festival Brooklyn
“House of Oops” 2013 Brooklyn
"Asian and Pacific Heritage Month Art Exhibit" 2018 at Philadelphia City Hall
Writing
Second place in Wax Poetry's "Socially Engaged Poetry Contest #4"
Poem in "Inner Crush Scene", art paper by Gansomaeda, 2005
Nonfiction in "Front Magazine: Buoy Edition" Performance Magazine, 2014
Published in WIngless Dreamer's "BIPOC" issue
Performance Art
"Justice Situations" at the Just Situations conference by BIPAF (Brooklyn International Performance Art Forum) 2017 at Grace Exhibition space, Brooklyn, NY
"My Grandmother's Work, My Mother's Work, My Work" Working Conditions fall 2018 at the Asian Arts Initiative, Philadelphia ,PA
Other:
babe_house_guest_air residency 2022
Angel Pirate Productions magnify Microgrant 2021
Philadelphia Illuminate the Arts recipient 2021
Swim Pony Solidarity Fund recipient, 2020
Mentor for Emerging Dance Artist , Pepatian, 2020
Almanac Dance Circus Theater artist in micro-residence for "Harvest" December 2019
The Whole Shebang Open Space mini residency December 2018
Omega Rhinebeck Juno Residency Spring 2018
Commision: Site Specific solo commisioned by Dancing in the Streets for Owen Dolen Park 2015
Producer and participant “Obscure Society” an evening of movement, sound, and video at the Petite Versailles Garden , NYC 2010
Chashama North Residency Summer 2007 Pine Plains, NY
Artist talk Queens College 2006
Co curator and assistant producer for East Village meets Butoh, HOWL! 2005